Privacy Policy

Privacy

The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by the University of Newcastle (“we”, “our”, “us” and “UON”) is governed by our Privacy and Information Access Policy and Privacy Management Plan, in line with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act (NSW) (PPIP Act). To the extent of any inconsistency between this Privacy Statement and UON’s Privacy and Information Access Policy and its associated documents, UON’s policy will prevail.

Background

UON has established the No Money No Time (NMNT) website (the “website”) which is designed to provide online resources for improving eating habits in alignment with recommendations contained in the Australian Dietary Guidelines.

Individuals may voluntarily participate in the NMNT by self-registering as an individual user. Upon registration, these users will be provided with a user-profile and granted access to all materials on the website. Anyone can choose to self-register and access NMNT and its associated materials, however data will only be collected from those individuals aged 18 years and over, determined by self-declaration of age upon registration.

What personal information do we collect and use?

Individuals / Participants

Participants who register as a user will be requested to provide personal information including:

  • name;
  • gender;
  • post code;
  • date of birth;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • weight (kg);
  • height (cm); and
  • personal goals (e.g. to increase fruit intake).

You are not required to provide this personal information. However, your experience of the website and the service NMNT can provide you may be limited if you do not provide this information.

We do not collect sensitive personal information, for example information about ethnic or racial origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual activities or trade union membership.

Why are we collecting your personal information?

We collect personal information in connection with our purpose so that we can:

  • Identify and respond to trends and demographics to assist us to improve NMNT.
  • Facilitate internal business operations, such as quality assurance and administration purposes.
  • Provide users with personalised healthy eating information.
  • Send you marketing communications, such as SMS and email to remind you of current content and inform of website updates. You have the right to opt-out from such communication at any time.
  • If you agree during self-registration, we may use your personal information to communicate with you via email or SMS about products and services which we consider might be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving these communications at any time.

All data is housed on the UON IT servers. This has been rigorously reviewed to ensure the appropriate security levels are reached.

How do we use and disclose your personal information?

Your personal information may be shared with UON third party contractors to the extent required for the purposes outlined above. Your personal information will not be disclosed to third party organisations.

If you self-register for NMNT we will analyse your usage data from google analytics to improve overall website user-interface and user-experience. This information will be logged automatically upon users visiting the NMNT website. Please note: Google analytics does not collect any information that is personally identifiable.

If you consent, your personal information will be disclosed to researchers within the University of Newcastle with all identifying information removed. The request for consent will be made as part of the user’s self-registration process and consent is voluntary.

In the event the NMNT website is white-labelled, you will be informed and your prior consent obtained before your personal information is disclosed to a third party.

Security

The security measures in place adhere to the UON Information Security Access Control Procedure.

We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We take all reasonable steps to hold information securely in an electronic format. We store information in electronic databases that require University of Newcastle staff to have authorised access rights. Staff with access must use a login and password and are subject to confidentiality obligations.

Access and correction

You have the right to request access and/or corrections to your personal information. You can access and correct your personal information in the user-profile section of the NMNT website, which is accessible via the password protected log-in details that you provide upon self-registration.

We rely on your self-review to ensure your personal information provided is correct and kept up-to-date.

In response to a request, we may amend your personal information or make an annotation to detail the request. If the University considers that the personal information held is correct and does not require amendment, you will be provided with the reasons for this decision in writing.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, you may follow the University’s complaint handling process. Information on complaints and the internal review process is set out here.

You may request that we undertake an internal review of the University’s handling of your personal information by completing the internal review form or contacting the Complaints team at complaints@newcastle.edu.au.

You may lodge a complaint with the Information and Privacy Commission New South Wales or seek an external review with the NSW Civil and Administrative Tribunal at:

NSW Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 7011
SYDNEY NSW 2001
Phone: 1800 472 679
Email: ipcinfo@ipc.nsw.gov.au

Changes to the privacy statement

We may amend this statement from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we collect, use or disclose personal information, we will publish an updated Privacy Statement on this website.

Your Personal Healthy Eating Quiz

What you eat or don’t eat affects how you look, feel and perform. Take our short quiz to find out what foods you could introduce to help you be your best.

Read More Show Less

What is healthy eating?

Eating healthy is making sure you enjoy a wide variety of foods from each of the five major food groups daily, in the amounts recommended. The five major food groups as recommended by the Australian Guide to Healthy Eating are:

  1. vegetables and legumes/bean
  2. fruit
  3. lean meats and poultry, fish, eggs, tofu, nuts and seeds, legumes/beans
  4. grain (cereal) foods, mostly wholegrain and/or high cereal fibre varieties
  5. milk, yoghurt, cheese and/or alternatives, mostly reduced fat.

Foods are grouped together because they provide similar amounts of key nutrients and eating a variety of foods from the list above helps to promote good health and reduce the risk of disease.

How do I improve my diet?

If you want to improve your diet you have come to the right place. By completing the Healthy Eating Quiz you’ll receive instant personalised feedback and a report on your diet quality to highlight any areas where you can improve your overall eating habits. Your score is based on the frequency and variety of the foods consumed from the five major food groups mentioned above. No Money No Time can help you improve your score by providing tips, goals and suggestions. On top of this we will provide quick, cheap and healthy recipes as well as credible answers to diet hacks, myths and FAQ’s.

Is my diet healthy?

Dietary habits are different between people. Some people choose to follow a particular diet (i.e., Keto diet or vegan diet) while some have to make changes due to certain food restrictions or health conditions. If you want to know if what you usually eat is healthy, then do the Healthy Eating Quiz today to give you the answers in less than 10 minutes.

Why is healthy eating important?

Your HEQ score and personalised feedback report is based on the frequency and variety of healthy core foods you usually eat. This is important because no single food contains all the nutrients we need to stay healthy. Some foods are higher in nutrients than others and people who have a lot of variety in the foods they eat are more likely to be healthy and to stay healthy. In other words, if you can eat a large variety of vegetables as opposed to only 2-3 types of vegetables, the benefits are much greater. This type of diet also helps you to feel better, think better and perform better during your usual daily activities.

Take the Healthy Eating Quiz